Vision Ability

Vision Ability By visually impaired people, for visually impaired people.

VisionAbility supports blind and visually impaired individuals through:
🔸 Digital & Tech Training
🔸 Advocacy & Awareness
🔸 Workshops & Community Events
🔸 Accessibility & Inclusion Consultancy

07/08/2026

Join us for our next Vision Ability Coffee Morning ☕💚

📅 Monday 10 August
🕚 11:00am–2:00pm

Come along for a friendly morning of conversation, community, and support. We'll also be joined by Ocean Women's Association, who will be talking about mental health and the services they offer.

📍 Booking is essential
📧 [email protected]

♿ Community voices helping shape accessible transportToday, our founder Owais Niaz worked alongside One Place East  at a...
28/07/2026

♿ Community voices helping shape accessible transport

Today, our founder Owais Niaz worked alongside One Place East at an important engagement session focused on Transport for London Dial-A-Ride service and accessible transport.

Members had the opportunity to share their experiences directly, raise concerns and discuss some of the challenges they face when using accessible transport services.

Owais also met Tony Marson, Managing Director of ComCab London; Alan McDonald, Taxicard Account Manager at ComCab London; Brian Gordon, Travel Mentor Manager for TfL; and Caren Rogers from Dial-a-Ride.

At Vision Ability, we know that accessible and reliable transport plays a vital role in independence, inclusion and enabling disabled and visually impaired people to participate fully in their communities.

A huge thank you to One Place East, everyone involved in the session, and especially the members who shared their lived experiences and views.

We hope the feedback gathered through this consultation helps shape meaningful improvements to services for disabled Londoners. 💛

⚽ When the game comes home, violence shouldn’t.Major football tournaments like the World Cup should be a time of celebra...
15/06/2026

⚽ When the game comes home, violence shouldn’t.
Major football tournaments like the World Cup should be a time of celebration; but for many women, they can mean increased risk of domestic abuse.
That’s why campaigns like Solace Women's Aid “Stop It Coming Home” are so important.

💛 Let’s all play our part:
Check in on friends, neighbours, and family
Know the signs of domestic abuse
Share support services and speak out

You can support Solace and help raise awareness here:
https://www.solacewomensaid.org/policy-campaigns/awareness-campaigns-awards/stop-it-coming-home-world-cup-campaign/

📢 Football is a game. Abuse is not. Let’s stop it coming home.

This is " - World Cup 2018 Campaign" by Solacewomensaid on Vimeo, the home for high quality videos and the people who love them.

08/06/2026

🪂 Supporting Jerri's 15,000ft Skydive Challenge
At Vision Ability, we love celebrating the achievements of blind and visually impaired people who challenge perceptions and inspire others.
Jerri is taking on an incredible 15,000ft skydive to raise funds for the work of the Sheffield Royal Society for the Blind.
Living with sight loss doesn't stop people from pursuing ambitious goals, taking on exciting challenges, or giving back to their communities—and Jerri is a fantastic example of that.
If you would like to support her fundraiser, please consider making a donation and sharing her story with others.
Together, we can help raise awareness of sight loss and support organisations making a difference.

📍 Donate here: https://www.justgiving.com/page/jerriskydivingfundraiser⁠�

04/06/2026

💙 Celebrating Our Volunteers 💙

As we mark Volunteers' Week, we want to take a moment to recognise the incredible people who give their time to support VisionAbility.

Our volunteers are at the heart of what we do. Whether they're welcoming people at our drop-in sessions, providing practical support, helping at community events, or simply offering a friendly conversation, their kindness and commitment make a real difference.

Many of our activities would not be possible without the dedication of our volunteers. They help create an inclusive, supportive and accessible environment where blind and partially sighted people can connect, learn and thrive.

To every volunteer who has supported VisionAbility over the years – thank you. Your time, compassion and belief in our mission help us build stronger, more connected communities every day.

Please join us in celebrating and thanking our amazing volunteers this Volunteers' Week. 👏

🎭 COMMUNITY EVENT SPOTLIGHT 🎭We're pleased to share an upcoming accessible arts event taking place in Redbridge this Jun...
03/06/2026

🎭 COMMUNITY EVENT SPOTLIGHT 🎭

We're pleased to share an upcoming accessible arts event taking place in Redbridge this June.

TRUTH! by Ramshacklicious and Hijinx is a surreal outdoor theatre experience combining physical theatre, clowning and audience interaction.

📍 Saturday 20 June
Ken Aston Square, Barkingside
🕚 11:00am & 2:00pm

📍 Sunday 21 June
Ilford Town Centre
🕐 1:00pm & 3:00pm

Accessibility features include:
🔊 Live Audio Description
🤝 Touch Tour on Saturday 20 June
📖 Easy Read information available

For Touch Tour bookings and accessibility enquiries:
📧 [email protected]

More information:
🌐 visionrcl.org.uk/ROA

Please note: This is not a Vision Ability event. We are sharing this opportunity to help raise awareness of accessible arts and cultural experiences available to blind, partially sighted and disabled people in our wider community.

Vision Ability has some insightful talks with  couple of weeks ago. We are always here to help blind and visually impair...
01/06/2026

Vision Ability has some insightful talks with couple of weeks ago.

We are always here to help blind and visually impaired people thrive in the the community they live in.

Vision Ability's services are available to the blind and visually impaired residents of South Ilford and beyond.

Please email us: [email protected]

Or visit: www.visionability.org.uk to learn more about our work.

18/05/2026

☕ VisionAbility Community Coffee Morning ☕

You’re warmly invited to join us for a relaxed and inclusive coffee morning at Bromley-by-Bow Community Centre.

📅 Wednesday 20 May 2026
🕚 11am – 2pm

✨ Free tea, coffee & light lunch
✨ Friendly chats & peer support
✨ Information on local support services
✨ Open to all disabled people, visually impaired people, carers & local residents

📍 Bromley Bible Community Centre
Saint Leonard Street
London E3 3BT

Meet & greet / sighted guide support available on request.

To book your place:
📩 [email protected]
📞 07943 722 343

Hosted Vision Ability

🚨 IMPORTANT TRAVEL UPDATE FOR OUR COFFEE MORNING 🚨Despite the planned tube strikes next week, our Vision Ability Coffee ...
15/05/2026

🚨 IMPORTANT TRAVEL UPDATE FOR OUR COFFEE MORNING 🚨

Despite the planned tube strikes next week, our Vision Ability Coffee Morning is still going ahead as planned ☕💛

We are committed to making sure everyone can still attend safely and comfortably.

🚌 The easiest bus routes are: • 488 • D8

Both buses stop directly outside or very close to Bromley by Bow Community Centre.

🦯 Accessibility Support: If train services are running, our meet-and-greet support at Bromley-by-Bow Station will still be available as normal.

If station services are disrupted, our team can instead provide guidance support from the nearby bus stop to the venue.

📍 Wednesday 20 May 2026
🕚 11am – 2pm
📌 Bromley by Bow Community Centre

Please let us know your travel plans when booking so we can support you appropriately.

📞 07943 722343
📧 [email protected]

Address

Bromley By Bow Community Centre, St Leonards Street
London
E33BT

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 2pm - 6pm

Telephone

+447824151803

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Vision Ability posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organisation

Send a message to Vision Ability:

Shortcuts

Share