Grande Prairie Stompede

Grande Prairie Stompede Bringing Excitement and Entertainment to the Peace Region since 1977 The Grande Prairie Stompede Celebrates 45 Years In The Peace Country!

Bringing Excitement and Entertainment to the Peace Region since 1977, The Grande Prairie Stompede invites you to join in the FUN! From the Midway - Live Entertainment - Food Truck Alley to the Good Ol' Western Chuck Racing- Pro Rodeo - Beer Gardens and Grand Stand Show there is truly something for everyone! Support Your Local Events & Keep Them Coming Back For Another 40 Years! Get Your Tickets To

day @
https://bit.ly/3uGrIIf


Stompede is the first show of the year for chuckwagon racing and the first big event of the outdoor season for the pro rodeo competitors. The Stompede committee is made up of 13 directors and four executive members. It is a Not-For-Profit organization. All of the proceeds from Stompede are given back to the community. Over the years Stompede has provided thousands of dollars for improvements and projects at Evergreen Park. Stompede allows local chuckwagon drivers and professional rodeo competitors to showcase their talents in their own backyard and, ultimately, promotes both sports in the Peace Country so young people are inspired to keep the tradition going

The Grande Prairie Stompede Association was proud to support local 4H clubs with the 50/50 at our 2026 event!SUPPORT YOU...
06/17/2026

The Grande Prairie Stompede Association was proud to support local 4H clubs with the 50/50 at our 2026 event!

SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL 4H🐄

It was amazing having David Lee Murphy back on the stage at the Grande Prairie Stompede!Some songs never get old, and ju...
06/13/2026

It was amazing having David Lee Murphy back on the stage at the Grande Prairie Stompede!

Some songs never get old, and judging by the crowd singing along all night, his are definitely among them.

This year, the Grande Prairie Stompede Association was proud to present our Junior Stomper award to Kenzie Skene. The Sk...
06/12/2026

This year, the Grande Prairie Stompede Association was proud to present our Junior Stomper award to Kenzie Skene.

The Skenes are beloved members of our community, and Kenzie has been a consistent presence and dedicated volunteer at the Grande Prairie Stompede for many, many years.

Thank you, Kenzie, for your contributions to the Grande Prairie Stompede!

06/11/2026
Jade Eagleson put on an absolutely unreal show at the 2026 Grande Prairie Stompede 🎸Thanks for an unforgettable night!  ...
06/11/2026

Jade Eagleson put on an absolutely unreal show at the 2026 Grande Prairie Stompede 🎸

Thanks for an unforgettable night!

This year, we were proud to present the Grande Prairie Stompede Ambassador Award to  Eugene Auclair.We are so grateful t...
06/08/2026

This year, we were proud to present the Grande Prairie Stompede Ambassador Award to Eugene Auclair.

We are so grateful to have Eugene as a member of our community and for his incredible contributions to the success of the Grande Prairie Stompede.

Thank you, Eugene, for being a part of the team!

06/07/2026
This year, the Grande Prairie Stompede Association was absolutely thrilled to relaunch our Miss Grande Prairie Stompede ...
06/05/2026

This year, the Grande Prairie Stompede Association was absolutely thrilled to relaunch our Miss Grande Prairie Stompede Rodeo Queen Program after a long hiatus. And as we relaunch this program, we are proud to have crowned Olivia MacLennan our Miss Grande Prairie Stompede 2026.

Olivia graduated from Sexsmith Secondary School and is currently pursuing a Bachelor of Education, majoring in biology and chemistry with a minor in history. She is also a recipient of the Alexander Rutherford Scholarship for high achievers.

Olivia has been deeply involved in her community from a young age, including 4-H, dog shelters, seniors’ homes, and Alberta Children’s Hospital. She previously held the titles of Miss Teepee Creek Stampede 2022 and Miss Ponoka Stampede 2024 and competed for Miss Rodeo Canada 2025. Through these experiences, Olivia has developed leadership skills, confidence, and a strong dedication to giving back to her community.

Olivia hopes to continue sharing her love for the Western lifestyle, promoting rodeo and education, and inspiring young girls to chase their dreams with confidence and determination.

We look forward to having Olivia representing the Grande Prairie Stompede and our community at rodeos across Alberta and beyond. We would also like to send a huge thank you to Miss Rodeo Canada and our other visiting royalty for joining us and celebrating this special occasion with us.

This year, our artwork competition saw some absolutely incredible talent. The Grande Prairie Stompede Association would ...
06/04/2026

This year, our artwork competition saw some absolutely incredible talent. The Grande Prairie Stompede Association would like to congratulate the top 3 finalists!

Shown left to right
3rd - Peregrine Nowlan "Rocket Man"
2nd - Laurie McCallum "Eyes on the Prize"
1st - Lenka Nowlan "Wild Card"

Thank you to everyone who entered! We hope to see your talents again in 2027.

Each year, the Grande Prairie Stompede is proud to host a variety of incredibly talented performers. We would like to se...
06/03/2026

Each year, the Grande Prairie Stompede is proud to host a variety of incredibly talented performers.

We would like to send a huge thank you to trick riders Bella Da Costa and Shelby Pierson, and Roman rider Noemy Coéurjoly for joining us at the 2026 Grande Prairie Stompede!

These cowgirls are absolutely amazing and are always an absolute pleasure to watch.

Address

Evergreen Park
Grande Prairie, AB

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Grande Prairie Stompede posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share