Torrington Toastmasters

Torrington Toastmasters Communication and Leadership Development - Become the Speaker and Leader You Want to Be! - Meetings every 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the month 7pm to 9pm

08/26/2026

What sets Toastmasters apart isn’t just what you learn—it’s how you learn it. Every meeting is a safe opportunity to:
* Practice both planned speeches and unplanned responses
* Give and receive meaningful feedback
* Step into leadership opportunities
**********************************************************
The next meeting:
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 26, 2026 * 7 to 8:45pm
at St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance
837 Charles St * Torrington, CT
***************
Contact us for more information!
Guests are welcome!

Send a message to learn more

When you visit a Toastmasters club as a guest, there’s no pressure to participate until you are ready and comfortable. E...
08/11/2026

When you visit a Toastmasters club as a guest, there’s no pressure to participate until you are ready and comfortable. Every club is unique; visit as many clubs as you would like to find the right fit for you!
*********************
the next meeting:
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12, 2026 * 7 to 8:45pm
at St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance
837 Charles St * Torrington, CT
***************
Contact us for more information!

What are YOUR goals for the coming year? Joining Toastmasters can also help you: * Present well * Mentor others * Advanc...
07/17/2026

What are YOUR goals for the coming year? Joining Toastmasters can also help you:
* Present well
* Mentor others
* Advance your career
*********************
the next meeting:
WEDNESDAY, JULY 22, 2026 * 7 to 8:45pm
at St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance
837 Charles St * Torrington, CT
***************
Contact us for more information!
Guests are always welcome...

Happy New Year! The Toastmasters new year begins July 1, 2026... we start fresh with our club's goals in the Distinguish...
07/06/2026

Happy New Year! The Toastmasters new year begins July 1, 2026... we start fresh with our club's goals in the Distinguished Club Program... but the learning never stops! YOU ARE CORDIALLY INVITED to join us at our NEXT MEETING:
WEDNESDAY, JULY 8, 2026 * 7 to 8:45pm
at St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance
837 Charles St * Torrington, CT
***************
Contact us for more information!
Guests are always welcome...

Happy 35th Anniversary! and congratulations Torrington Toastmasters!
06/25/2026

Happy 35th Anniversary! and congratulations Torrington Toastmasters!

Take a Break From Technology** JUNE 10, 2026 **Forget the hustle and bustle of the internet! Take some time on Talk Slow...
06/07/2026

Take a Break From Technology
** JUNE 10, 2026 **
Forget the hustle and bustle of the internet! Take some time on Talk Slow Day to engage in a face to face, in person conversation where you speak slowly, listen attentively and make yourself fully present in the room!
*********************
GUESTS ARE ALWAYS WELCOME!
Torrington Toastmasters meeting
Wednesday, June 10, 2026 * 7:00 - 8:45pm
St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance
838 Charles St * Torrington, CT

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2026 * 7 to 8:45pmat St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance837 Charles St * Torrington, CT******...
05/26/2026

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2026 * 7 to 8:45pm
at St Paul's Lutheran Church * Office Entrance
837 Charles St * Torrington, CT
***************
Personal communications happen every day - but sometimes we forget to communicate with our members and guests -
Reminder: there's an opportunity to practice lots of interpersonal skills - and get feedback on different ways to communicate!
Please join us! Guests are always welcome!

04/28/2026

Pay It Forward Day is a worldwide celebration of kindness that takes place every year on April 28th. Every day we find ourselves presented with opportunities to pass forward some good that’s been done in our lives. Whether this is paying for the purchase of the people in the car behind us in the drive-thru, dropping a dollar in the collection jar of a homeless person, or just complimenting someone on their choice of wardrobe, it only takes a moment and a consideration of kindness to brighten someone’s day. Pay it Forward Day is a reminder that we should be engaging in this behavior every day, and that one day someone may pay it forward to us when we most desperately need it.
Toastmasters is an International Organization devoted to improving communication and leadership skills. Our members pay it forward every day by sharing their experiences and knowledge with others. Together we help each other to communicate more effectively.
Torrington Toastmasters meets the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month.
**********
NEXT MEETING - Wednesday, May 13, 2026 7pm-8:45pm EST
Guests are always welcome!
**********
St. Paul's Lutheran Church - "Office Door" entrance
837 Charles Street
Torrington, CT 06790

Send a message to learn more

** FIND A TOASTMASTERS CLUB **Did you know that visiting a club meeting is free? Be a guest at one or more clubs and fin...
04/17/2026

** FIND A TOASTMASTERS CLUB **
Did you know that visiting a club meeting is free? Be a guest at one or more clubs and find the one that's the right fit for you.
** YOU'RE INVITED **
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22, 2026 @ 7:00pm to 8:45pm
at St. Paul's Lutheran Church
837 Charles Street
Torrington, CT 06790
GUESTS ARE ALWAYS WELCOME!
Listen, think, speak... Communicate more effectively.

WHY TOASTMASTERS!?! Express Yourself BetterPractice the skills you need to communicate with confidence and excellence. I...
04/06/2026

WHY TOASTMASTERS!?! Express Yourself Better
Practice the skills you need to communicate with confidence and excellence. It all starts with a fun club environment where you will learn and practice together—to grow individually.
Please join us at the next meeting of Torrington Toastmasters
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8, 2026 at 7pm - 9pm
Reminder: new location, St. Paul's Lutheran Church
837 Charles Street, Torrington, CT 06790.
Guests are always welcome!

Address

837 Charles Street
Torrington, CT
06790

Opening Hours

7pm - 9pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Torrington Toastmasters posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Torrington Toastmasters:

Shortcuts

Share