Streator Lions Club

Directions Website Contact the organization

Streator Lions Club Streator Lions Club
Providing community service to the Streator area since 1953 with emphasis on vision and hearing impaired

10/14/2026
The Streator Lions Club welcomed our newest member, Kevin Garber!Welcome Kevin!
10/08/2026

The Streator Lions Club welcomed our newest member, Kevin Garber!
Welcome Kevin!

The winners of Bovine Bingo, at Pluto Fest are:Kathy Losey $500.00Anna Vincent (twice) $100.00Connie Svboda $50.00Jeremy...
09/07/2026

The winners of Bovine Bingo, at Pluto Fest are:
Kathy Losey $500.00
Anna Vincent (twice) $100.00
Connie Svboda $50.00
Jeremy Reh $50.00
Thad & Jamie $50.00
Gary Ferrari $50.00
Robert Lind $50.00
Frank Gaydos $50.00
Tammy Mushro $50.00
Gary Dean $50.00
Thank you to everyone, especially to Janelle & her sweet cow.
We'll see you next year.

The Streator Lions club members freshly painted a City Park Pavilion. They are bringing a little color & pride to our co...
08/22/2026

The Streator Lions club members freshly painted a City Park Pavilion. They are bringing a little color & pride to our community - and those smiles say it all!

Yesterday was a very special meeting for the Streator Lions Club, with two important events to celebrate. First, Andy Ma...
08/20/2026

Yesterday was a very special meeting for the Streator Lions Club, with two important events to celebrate. First, Andy Matsko was honored for 35 years of dedicated service to the Streator Lions Club. Secondly, our District Governor, Jama Wahl, welcomed and officially inducted five new members into the Lions family. Left to right:
Ed Sopko, Pat Sopko, Paris Mitchum, Kim Teegardin & Kevin Garber (not present).
Also a photo of our newest members with their sponsors.

Today, July 18th, Streator Lions Club held its Annual Golf Bonanza at Eastwood ...yes even in this heat! (1) 1st Place: ...
07/19/2026

Today, July 18th, Streator Lions Club held its Annual Golf Bonanza at Eastwood ...yes even in this heat!
(1) 1st Place: Tom Vance, Dave Pinney, Ron Ramza.
(2) 2nd Place: Leny Tadajewski, Jeff Kusnerick, Angie Kusnerick.
Other teams:
(3) Paul Chismar,, Damion Nambo, Harv Middleton.
(4) Tucker Hill, Dr. Steve Trzepacz, Ronn Baker.
(5) Dave Trenor, Kevin Garber, Scott Bulthris.
Prizes were won by Dave Pinney, Paul Chismar,, Ron Ramza, Dave Trenor & Jeff Kusnerick.
Thanks to all who participated.

4th of July parade, 2026.
07/05/2026

4th of July parade, 2026.

Bovine Bingo is approaching on Aug 29. We will be present at various events selling tickets. The event will take place a...
05/21/2026

Bovine Bingo is approaching on Aug 29. We will be present at various events selling tickets. The event will take place at Pluto Fest, city park, on Aug 29. Good luck!!!

Address

PO Box 243
Streator, IL
61364

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Streator Lions Club posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Streator Lions Club:

Shortcuts

Share