Amos House

Call Directions Website Contact the organization

Amos House Eileen Murphy founded Amos House in 1976 she would never have imagined that over 40 years later the need would have increased by over 100%.

Amos House is a nonprofit social service agency that provides direct support for men, women, and children in Rhode Island who are hungry, homeless and in crisis. Soup Kitchen Hours
Breakfast: Mon - Fri, 7:00-8:00am
Lunch: Mon - Sat, 11:00-12:30
(Closed the 1st Sat of each month)

Office Hours
Mon - Fri, 8:00am - 4:30pm

When Sr. What started as a small soup kitchen to feed 20-30 men today consists of a campus of 17 buildings including the state's largest soup kitchen, permanent supportive housing and mother-child reunification and fatherhood centers. But Amos House has continued to respond to the ever changing needs of our community. Our growth has included a 90-Day Recovery- Based Program, ten buildings dedicated to supportive housing, culinary and carpentry training programs, a literacy center and businesses that employ men and women and generate income. We have moved from a grass-roots soup kitchen to a comprehensive social service agency with a staff of over 90 employees, more than half of whom are former guests. .

Healing happens when people feel seen, supported, and valued. On this World Mental Health Day, we celebrate the dedicate...
10/10/2026

Healing happens when people feel seen, supported, and valued. On this World Mental Health Day, we celebrate the dedicated team here at Amos House and our other partner Behavioral Health Organizations who provide critical mental health and substance use services to our community every day. Because everyone deserves access to care, hope for the future, and the opportunity to live well.

To learn more about mental health services available at
The Clinic @ Amos House https://amoshouse.com/what-we-do/health-services

💚

Due to the anticipated storm conditions, and in an abundance of caution for guests, volunteers, and staff, we will be cl...
09/25/2026

Due to the anticipated storm conditions, and in an abundance of caution for guests, volunteers, and staff, we will be closed for lunch service Saturday, Sept 26th. If you see someone outside who needs help in unsafe weather conditions, please call 911. Stay safe, everyone!

14,000 eggs3,000 pounds of potatoes11,200 pieces of sausage2,800 pancakes & waffles96 gallons of syrup1,600 pieces of fr...
09/23/2026

14,000 eggs
3,000 pounds of potatoes
11,200 pieces of sausage
2,800 pancakes & waffles
96 gallons of syrup
1,600 pieces of fresh fruit
300 pounds of coffee

That’s not our grocery list for the year.

That’s ONE MONTH of our most common breakfast items at Amos House.

Every morning, our Soup Kitchen starts the day by serving a hot, hearty breakfast to our neighbors, and when you’re feeding this many people, the numbers add up fast.

Behind every egg cracked, griddle of potato homefries cooked, and cup of coffee poured is something much bigger than breakfast: a warm welcome, a place at the table and a community that cares. ❤️

Want to help? amoshouse.com/donate

Chicken carnitas sandwiches topped with fresh herbs and cheese, a garden salad and spice cake for lunch! 11:00-12:30, al...
09/17/2026

Chicken carnitas sandwiches topped with fresh herbs and cheese, a garden salad and spice cake for lunch! 11:00-12:30, all are welcome.

Do you feel that slight chill in the air? Hoodie Season is here! Clean out your closet and pass the cozy on. Donate your...
09/16/2026

Do you feel that slight chill in the air? Hoodie Season is here!

Clean out your closet and pass the cozy on. Donate your gently used hoodies, sweatshirts, and sweatpants to help someone stay warm this season.

New or clean and gently used sweats can be dropped off or shipped to 460 Pine St, Providence, RI 02907.
Got questions? Give us a call at 401-831-9866.

Thanks for sharing the warmth!

There’s a slight chill in the air this morning and we’ve got a warm, filling breakfast for you! French toast, eggs, baco...
09/15/2026

There’s a slight chill in the air this morning and we’ve got a warm, filling breakfast for you! French toast, eggs, bacon, home fries, and fresh fruit. Stop by from 7am to 8am today and join us. All are welcome!

08/28/2026

"I can't even think about the ways in which I have been blessed by being here." Did you know that as Amos House celebrates our 50 year anniversary this year, it also marks 25 years of Eileen Hayes as our fearless, visionary leader? Amos House has impacted Eileen as much as she has impacted Amos House. "As much as I am there to support somebody, I learn and I grow in that process."

11/50

Today marks retirement day for Paul and Al 94 HJY. For more than 25 years, they have supported Amos House and our commun...
08/27/2026

Today marks retirement day for Paul and Al 94 HJY. For more than 25 years, they have supported Amos House and our community. From years of the legendary Souper Bowl Bowling Tournament, to more than a decade of the Big Woody Golf Tournament, Paul and Al have helped us raise money and awareness. Yesterday, we dropped off some breakfast and special 50th Anniversary Amos House jerseys for them. Thanks for always being on our team, guys! You’ve made such a difference and we’ll miss you ♥️

Yesterday, someone dropped off a donation that made us smile even more than usual. Hey friend, we’re so proud of you! Th...
08/19/2026

Yesterday, someone dropped off a donation that made us smile even more than usual. Hey friend, we’re so proud of you! Thank you for letting us be part of your journey. ❤

Today, we broke a record we wish we hadn't.In July, Amos House served 22,394 meals: the most meals our Soup Kitchen has ...
07/31/2026

Today, we broke a record we wish we hadn't.

In July, Amos House served 22,394 meals: the most meals our Soup Kitchen has served in a single month in our 50-year history. We also provided 6,650 lbs of groceries to our community.

Behind every meal is a person: a senior choosing between food and medication, a family whose paycheck no longer stretches far enough, a neighbor facing an unexpected hardship. Food insecurity is rising, and more people are turning to us simply because they have nowhere else to go.

No one should have to wonder where their next meal will come from.

If you're looking for a way to make an immediate difference, this is it. Every gift helps us create a welcoming space, keeps our kitchen crew running, and funds the cost of food so that a nutritious meal is waiting for every person who walks through our doors.

Together, we can ensure that no one in our community goes hungry.

❤️ Donate today www.amoshouse.com/donate

Address

460 Pine Street
Providence, RI
02907

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 4pm
Tuesday 8am - 4pm
Wednesday 8am - 4pm
Thursday 8am - 4pm
Friday 8am - 4pm

Telephone

+14012720220

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Amos House posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Amos House:

Shortcuts

Share