Camp PARC

Call Directions Website Contact the organization

Camp PARC Forever Friends Camp PARC: People Always Responding with Compassion

It's hard to believe it's already been a month since our 2026 Pull for PARC Sporting Clays Shoot! We've shared some high...
10/18/2026

It's hard to believe it's already been a month since our 2026 Pull for PARC Sporting Clays Shoot! We've shared some highlights from the day, but there's one more group of people who deserve a BIG round of applause: our generous sponsors and raffle donors!

From sponsoring teams and stations to providing refreshments, prizes, and raffle items, these wonderful businesses, organizations, families, and friends helped make this year's shoot our largest yet.

But their generosity reaches far beyond a day on the sporting clays course. It helps support the summer camp experiences and year-round opportunities that bring our campers and volunteers together and keep them connected.

To everyone who contributed, THANK YOU for pulling for PARC!👏

Let's show our sponsors and donors some love! 💚💛 Take a look at the businesses and individuals who supported this year's shoot. If you frequent any of these businesses or know these individuals, be sure to thank them for supporting Camp PARC!

Hey, Camp PARC friends and fans! 🎃🕷️Something SPOOK-tacular is creeping up!Camp PARC is excited to be a sponsor and part...
10/16/2026

Hey, Camp PARC friends and fans! 🎃🕷️Something SPOOK-tacular is creeping up!

Camp PARC is excited to be a sponsor and participant in Croyle-Nielsen Therapeutic Associates' 2nd Annual Trick-or-Treat at Windber Rec Park!

Dig out those costumes and join us Saturday, October 17, from 12 PM (noon) to 3 PM for an afternoon of Halloween fun designed especially for individuals with disabilities of all ages and their families!

🍬 Trick-or-treating
🎱 Games and activities
🎶 Music
🍔 Food trucks

Be sure to stop by the Camp PARC tent, say hello, and grab a treat or two. We'd love to see some of our Forever Friends and meet a few new ones!

See you there, BOO-tiful people! 💚👻💛

A little cloudy? Sure. A little windy? Occasionally. Enough to keep our Forever Friends away from Group Camp  #8? Not a ...
10/12/2026

A little cloudy? Sure. A little windy? Occasionally. Enough to keep our Forever Friends away from Group Camp #8? Not a chance!

With colorful leaves providing the perfect fall backdrop, Saturday's Fall Friends Fest felt a little like summer camp with an autumn twist!

The afternoon was filled with Nerf gun battles, stories and activities all about spiders 🕷️(ewww!), fall games and crafts, a delicious dinner, s’mores around the campfire, plus lots of catching up to do. After all, when you haven’t seen some of your camp friends since July, there’s a lot to talk about!

And as luck would have it, Mother Nature held off on the rain just long enough for us to enjoy the day together.

A HUGE thank you to everyone who joined us and to the volunteers who helped make Fall Friends Fest happen!

The seasons may change, but the friendships that bring us back to camp never go out of season. 💚💛

Uncle Chad sure has a lot of twins today! 😂It's Twin Day for Somerset High School's Homecoming Spirit Week, and our Camp...
10/09/2026

Uncle Chad sure has a lot of twins today! 😂

It's Twin Day for Somerset High School's Homecoming Spirit Week, and our Camp PARC crew understood the assignment!

Looking good, Forever Friends! 💚

What started as a cloudy, overcast morning gave way to a beautiful afternoon at Buffer Creek Sporting Clays for Camp PAR...
09/22/2026

What started as a cloudy, overcast morning gave way to a beautiful afternoon at Buffer Creek Sporting Clays for Camp PARC's 2026 Pull for PARC Sporting Clays Shoot.

This past Friday, 94 shooters joined us joined us on the course for a day of friendly competition and support for Camp PARC.

Behind the scenes, 15 volunteers kept the day moving. From registration and morning refreshments to helping on the course, lunch, raffles and awards, they jumped in wherever they were needed. We are incredibly grateful for the time they gave to make the day run so smoothly.

And because of everyone who participated and supported this year's event, we anticipate netting a little over $23,000 for Camp PARC! Those funds will help support our summer camp program and year-round activities that keep our Forever Friends connected beyond the summer months.

To everyone who joined us Friday, thank you for choosing to spend your day pulling for PARC. We hope you had as much fun as we did!

⚾️ FREE PIRATES TICKETS ARE STILL AVAILABLE! 💛🖤We have tickets remaining for One More Inning of Summer this Friday night...
09/16/2026

⚾️ FREE PIRATES TICKETS ARE STILL AVAILABLE! 💛🖤

We have tickets remaining for One More Inning of Summer this Friday night at PNC Park, and we're opening them up to the entire Camp PARC community!

If you've been part of Camp PARC over the years as a camper, volunteer, family member, supporter, or friend, we'd love to have you join us for one more summer night together.

Tickets are FREE, with a limit of four per person. Advance registration is required, and tickets will be sent electronically.

We’ll also be gathering for a Camp PARC tailgate before the game from 5:00–6:30 p.m.

Request your tickets: www.campparc.org/pirates-baseball-night/

Grab yours while they're still available and join your Forever Friends at the ballpark!

‼️Krieghoff Team Sponsor Spotlight ‼️We’re just TWO days away from Pull for PARC, and today we’re sending a big Camp PAR...
09/16/2026

‼️Krieghoff Team Sponsor Spotlight ‼️

We’re just TWO days away from Pull for PARC, and today we’re sending a big Camp PARC thank you to our 2026 Krieghoff Team Sponsors:

💚Enterprise Ventures Corporation - EVC
💛 Family of Eric Thorson
💚Northern Screening & Crushing LLC

Their generous support helps bring Friday’s event together and turns a day on the sporting clays course into support for Camp PARC, our campers, and our volunteers.

We’re grateful to have each of them on our team and pulling for Camp PARC!

‼️Lunch Sponsor Spotlight ‼️A morning on the sporting clays course works up an appetite, and thanks to Carter Lumber and...
09/15/2026

‼️Lunch Sponsor Spotlight ‼️

A morning on the sporting clays course works up an appetite, and thanks to Carter Lumber and Pennsylvania Pellet Partners, LLC, we’ll be ready when lunchtime rolls around!

We’re grateful to both of these businesses for serving as Lunch Sponsors of our 2026 Pull for PARC Sporting Clays Shoot. Their generous support helps us gather everyone around the table after the shoot while supporting the bigger purpose behind the day: Camp PARC and our campers. 💚🍽️💛

Thank you, Carter Lumber and Pennsylvania Pellet Partners, for helping us serve up a great day at Pull for PARC! 🎯

‼️Presenting Sponsor Spotlight ‼️We’re starting Pull for PARC week with a BIG thank you to 2 Mikes - Friends of Camp PAR...
09/14/2026

‼️Presenting Sponsor Spotlight ‼️

We’re starting Pull for PARC week with a BIG thank you to 2 Mikes - Friends of Camp PARC, our 2026 Presenting Sponsor!

Support at this level makes a tremendous difference, helping Camp PARC turn a day on the sporting clays course into meaningful support for our campers and programs.

We’re grateful to have friends who believe in what we do and choose to stand behind Camp PARC in such a generous way.

Thank you, 2 Mikes, for taking the lead at this year’s Pull for PARC! 💚🎯💛

Address

PO Box 404
Davidsville, PA
15928

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Camp PARC posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Camp PARC:

Shortcuts

Share