Winds of Destiny

Winds of Destiny Empowering women to rebuild their lives after experiencing abuse and trauma.

05/12/2026
05/10/2026

Happy Mother’s Day to every mother who has remained faithful through trials, prayed through tears, and carried responsibilities that few people truly understand.

Today, we especially honor single mothers who courageously raise their children while facing financial hardship, debt, uncertainty, and emotional burdens. Though the journey may feel heavy at times, be encouraged because God sees every sacrifice you make, every sleepless night, every silent prayer, and every act of love poured into your children.

The Lord has not forgotten you. He is near to the weary, faithful to provide, and strong enough to sustain you through every difficult season. Even when fear tries to overwhelm your heart, God’s grace continues to carry you day by day.

“She is clothed with strength and dignity; and she shall rejoice in time to come.” — Proverbs 31:25

May the Lord renew your strength, restore your peace, and open doors of provision and breakthrough over your life and household. May He cover your children with protection, wisdom, and favor, and may your home be filled with His comfort, hope, and unfailing love.

To every mother standing in faith despite hardship, we honor you today. Your labor, your prayers, and your love matter deeply in the eyes of God.

Happy Mother’s Day.
With love and prayers,
Winds of Destiny 💜

✨ Winds of Destiny 2025 ✨ 🎄 Christmas Hope Luncheon 🎄What an incredible Saturday! We celebrated our first luncheon honor...
12/14/2025

✨ Winds of Destiny 2025 ✨
🎄 Christmas Hope Luncheon 🎄

What an incredible Saturday! We celebrated our first luncheon honoring single moms and their children

2025 Christmas Hope: 50 children and 21 moms 💖

A heartfelt thank you to:
->Living Vine Community Church, Stow for graciously hosting Winds of Destiny
->' L'Oréal in Streetsboro for generously donating products for the moms and teen girls.

We are also deeply grateful to the 22 volunteers from over 8 churches who came together to serve—this is truly the Kingdom of God at work, united as One to be the hands and feet of Jesus. 🙌

We pray abundant blessings this Christmas season. May you know and EXPERIENCE the true love of Christ! 🎄💝

10/11/2025

A Message from Winds of Destiny

Winds of Destiny has been faithfully praying for the families and children who have received backpacks, participated in our programs and services, and experienced the joy of our Christmas Hope initiative. Each interaction continues to inspire us deeply.

This week, our hearts are especially moved by the incredible single mothers and caregivers who work tirelessly to meet the everyday needs of their families. Your strength, resilience, and selfless love do not go unnoticed. Winds of Destiny honors each one of you.

In a recent survey, these remarkable women didn’t ask for anything for themselves. Instead, they requested items like cleaning supplies, grocery gift cards, warm blankets, and meaningful gifts for their children. Their responses are a reflection of their unwavering commitment to their families.

It is a true honor to walk alongside every woman connected with Winds of Destiny. You are a testament to courage, compassion, and faith.

To each of you, know that you are seen, you are valued, and God has a beautiful plan for your life. 💛

- Joshua 1:9 This is my command - be strong and courageous! Do not be afraid or discouraged. For the Lord your God is with you wherever you go.

- Proverbs 31:25 She is clothed with strength and dignity, and she laughs without fear of the future.

With love and respect,
The Winds of Destiny Team

🎒 Akron Families – See You Tomorrow!We’re looking forward to seeing everyone tomorrow at Summit Christian School for our...
08/01/2025

🎒 Akron Families – See You Tomorrow!
We’re looking forward to seeing everyone tomorrow at Summit Christian School for our Backpack Giveaway!

📍 Check-in begins at 10:30 AM
📅 Location: 3313 Northampton Rd, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

✅ Reminder: Your child does NOT need to be present to receive a backpack. As long as the parent or guardian who registered is there, you’re all set!

Thank you to everyone who registered — we can’t wait to serve you!

07/31/2025

🎒 2025 Backpack Outreach – Exceeding Expectations! 🙌

Winds of Destiny is truly humbled and honored to serve our communities through this year’s Backpack Outreach, which has gone beyond anything we imagined!

Through powerful partnerships with New Beginnings Ministry (Cleveland, W. 65th St.) and Summit Christian School (Cuyahoga Falls), we were able to:

✅ Distribute 230+ fully stocked backpacks
📚 Give away 250+ books to inspire young minds
🎒 Donate 72 unstocked backpacks to Total Living Center (Stark County), providing local families the resources they need to start the school year strong

From Cleveland to Akron to Stark County, we are committed to lifting up our communities and helping every child step into the school year with confidence, dignity, and hope.

🙏 We are praying over every child and family we’ve reached through this outreach. May each one experience the love, peace, and presence of Jesus in a real and personal way.

💙 Thank you to our volunteers and community partners who made this impact possible. Together, we're making a difference that lasts far beyond the first day of school.

Send a message to learn more

07/17/2025

🎒 ALL BACKPACKS FOR AKRON HAVE BEEN REGISTERED! 🎉
We will see you at Summit Christian School, Cuyahoga Falls
August 2nd check-in starts at 10:30

A TOTAL OF 114 BACKPACKS ARE NOW RESERVED.
Thank you to everyone who signed up! 🙌

07/17/2025

🎒 Akron Backpack Giveaway – Final Call! 🎒
We’re excited to share that over 104 backpacks have already been registered!

📢 Today is the final day to register – don’t miss this opportunity to get your child ready for the upcoming school year.

✅ Registration closes after today.
Let’s make sure every child starts the year prepared and confident!

07/15/2025

📚 Cleveland, You Are Not Forgotten!
Youth Day & Backpack Giveaway – Cleveland, You’re Invited!
Winds of Destiny is honored to partner with New Beginnings Ministries, located at 2060 W. 65th Street, Cleveland, to serve and uplift the community in a powerful way.

🎉 Join us for Youth Day!
📍 Sunday, July 27th
🕥 Morning Service at 10:45 AM
🎒 Backpack Giveaway begins at 1:00 PM - No registration required.

Help your child start the school year strong with a fully stocked backpack filled with the essentials they need for academic success.

📖 Plus, thanks to our friends at T & L Bookstore, every child will be able to choose a book from a wide selection of age-appropriate titles—encouraging a lifelong love of reading.

✨ Let’s celebrate, uplift, and empower our youth—together.

🎒 Akron Families – Only 10 Backpacks Left!Don't miss out! We're down to our final 10 backpacks. Register today and make ...
07/15/2025

🎒 Akron Families – Only 10 Backpacks Left!
Don't miss out! We're down to our final 10 backpacks. Register today and make sure your child is ready for a successful school year.

📍 First come, first served – grab yours before they're gone!

https://form.jotform.com/251685543180156

Please click the link to complete this form.

Address

P. O. Box 3646
Cuyahoga Falls, OH
44223

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Winds of Destiny posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Winds of Destiny:

Share