Treasures of Innocence

Treasures of Innocence Creativity at the Heart of Leadership, this is our core belief. We create Creative Leaders from Ordinary.

📖 A little library. A world of endless possibilities.Something beautiful began at Sukharanjan Vidyapith—a space where bo...
20/08/2026

📖 A little library. A world of endless possibilities.

Something beautiful began at Sukharanjan Vidyapith—a space where books are waiting to be opened, stories are waiting to be heard, and young imaginations are ready to take flight.

Through the Library Installation Initiative of Treasures of Innocence, the children discovered that reading can be much more than turning pages. From storytelling and songs to creative activities and the Mini Story Book Activity, every moment encouraged them to imagine, express, create, and learn in their own special way.

The new library space now brings together 30 children’s books, a Hanging Library, Swapner Tori – Part I & II, two bookshelves, Putuler Pathshala puppets, and a library bag—creating a colourful little world where every child can find something to explore.

And perhaps, somewhere among these books, a favourite story will be found.
A new question will arise.
A new idea will take shape.
And maybe, a little reader will discover a dream they never knew they had.

Because when a child opens a book, they don't just begin reading a story—
they begin a journey of their own.

Here’s to more curious minds, more joyful reading, and many more stories waiting to unfold.

Jute Craft Workshop & CompetitionCreativity that turns tradition into opportunity.At our Bolpur Centre, women participan...
18/08/2026

Jute Craft Workshop & Competition

Creativity that turns tradition into opportunity.

At our Bolpur Centre, women participants came together for a creative “Best out of Jute” competition, transforming simple jute into beautiful and useful handmade creations. With imagination and skill, they crafted jute flowers, hats, vases, decorative pieces and other creative products, showcasing the beauty and versatility of this traditional material.

The competition was followed by a hands-on Jute Craft Workshop, where participants explored different techniques of designing, shaping, colouring and decorating jute products, while learning how simple handmade crafts can be developed into attractive and useful items.

The programme was not only about creativity—it was also about building confidence, developing practical skills and encouraging women to explore livelihood-oriented opportunities through traditional handicrafts.

A heartfelt expression of gratitude to Debashish Sir, President of Treasures of Innocence, and Rani Ma’am, Secretary of Treasures of Innocence, for their constant encouragement and support. Our deepest gratitude to the entire Treasures of Innocence team for making such meaningful learning and empowerment initiatives possible.

Together, we continue to turn creativity into confidence, skills into opportunities, and ideas into possibilities.

📚 Where little hands meet big dreams, a new story begins.At Srimanta Vidyapith, a beautiful journey into the world of bo...
17/08/2026

📚 Where little hands meet big dreams, a new story begins.

At Srimanta Vidyapith, a beautiful journey into the world of books, stories, and imagination unfolded through the Library Installation Initiative of Treasures of Innocence.

With curious minds, joyful hearts, and endless enthusiasm, the children explored the magic of reading through storytelling, songs, creative activities, and the Mini Story Book activity. Every little story, every shared idea, and every smile reflected the power of imagination.

The newly created reading space, enriched with 30 children's books, a Hanging Library, Swapner Tori – Part I & II, two bookshelves, Putuler Pathshala puppets, and a library bag, is ready to become a place where stories come alive and dreams take flight.

A library is more than shelves filled with books.
It is a doorway to imagination, a space for discovery, and a beginning of countless new journeys.

Here’s to more books, more stories, and more little readers discovering the joy of reading. ✨

Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Rishab HalderAmong the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendran...
13/08/2026

Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Rishab Halder

Among the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendranath College, we are pleased to share the feedback received from Rishab Halder about his internship experience with Treasures of Innocence.

«“It was a learning experience that improved my confidence and communication skills.”»

We truly appreciate Rishab for sharing his valuable feedback and for his sincere participation throughout his internship journey with Treasures of Innocence.

We are happy to have been a part of his learning journey and wish him continued growth and success in the future.

Thank you, Rishab, for being a part of the Treasures of Innocence family.






Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Suhani ThakurAmong the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendran...
13/08/2026

Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Suhani Thakur

Among the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendranath College, we are pleased to share the feedback received from Suhani Thakur about her internship experience with Treasures of Innocence.

«“The internship was an insightful experience that gave me a better understanding of the NGO’s work and community needs.”»

We truly appreciate Suhani for sharing her valuable feedback and for her sincere participation throughout her internship journey with Treasures of Innocence.

We are happy to have been a part of her learning journey and wish her continued growth and success in the future.

Thank you, Suhani, for being a part of the Treasures of Innocence family.






Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Nibedita SinghAmong the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendra...
13/08/2026

Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Nibedita Singh

Among the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendranath College, we are pleased to share the feedback received from Nibedita Singh about her internship experience with Treasures of Innocence.

«“The internship helped me understand the NGO’s work, community challenges, and the importance of social service. It also improved my communication skills and confidence.”»

We truly appreciate Nibedita for sharing her valuable feedback and for her sincere participation throughout her internship journey with Treasures of Innocence.

We are happy to have been a part of her learning journey and wish her continued growth and success in the future.

Thank you, Nibedita, for being a part of the Treasures of Innocence family.






Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Papiya KhandarAmong the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendra...
13/08/2026

Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Papiya Khandar

Among the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendranath College, we are pleased to share the feedback received from Papiya Khandar about her internship experience with Treasures of Innocence.

«“The internship was a very valuable and enjoyable learning experience. It helped me develop my communication, teaching, teamwork and basic computer skills. I also learned how to work with children and understand their needs. Overall, this internship gave me practical knowledge and increased my confidence.”»

We truly appreciate Papiya for sharing her valuable feedback and for her sincere participation throughout her internship journey with Treasures of Innocence.

We are happy to have been a part of her learning journey and wish her continued growth and success in the future.

Thank you, Papiya, for being a part of the Treasures of Innocence family.






Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Priti RaniAmong the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendranath...
13/08/2026

Treasures of Innocence Intern Feedback | Priti Rani

Among the interns who joined Treasures of Innocence from Surendranath College, we are pleased to share the feedback received from Priti Rani about her internship experience with Treasures of Innocence.

Priti describes her internship as a meaningful and enriching experience. The supportive team, practical activities and interaction with children gave her valuable opportunities to learn and grow.

Through her internship journey, she improved her communication, teaching and teamwork skills while gaining practical exposure to working with children and understanding the importance of collaborative learning.

Priti is grateful to Treasures of Innocence for providing her with such a valuable learning opportunity and for the constant support and guidance throughout her internship.

We truly appreciate Priti’s sincere participation and enthusiasm and wish her continued learning, growth and success in her future journey.

Thank you, Priti, for being a part of the Treasures of Innocence family.






Treasures of Innocence৮০তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন“যে স্বাধীনতার জন্য অসংখ্য বীর সন্তান তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, সেই স্ব...
13/08/2026

Treasures of Innocence

৮০তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন

“যে স্বাধীনতার জন্য অসংখ্য বীর সন্তান তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, সেই স্বাধীনতার মূল্যবোধকে আগামী প্রজন্মের হৃদয়ে পৌঁছে দেওয়াই আমাদের দায়িত্ব।”

Treasures of Innocence-এর উদ্যোগে স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষে আমাদের নিজস্ব তিনটি কমিউনিটি সেন্টার—ব্রিজি, বাঘের খোল ও বোলপুরে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।

এর পাশাপাশি নানুর ও ঐকান্তিক সোসাইটিতেও স্বাধীনতা দিবস যথাযথ মর্যাদা ও উৎসাহের সঙ্গে পালন করা হবে।

এই বিশেষ দিনে আমরা গভীর শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে স্মরণ করব আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সকল বীর শহিদ ও মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের, যাঁদের আত্মত্যাগের বিনিময়ে আমরা আজ স্বাধীন দেশের নাগরিক।

অনুষ্ঠানে আমাদের শিক্ষার্থীদের অংশগ্রহণে থাকবে—

🎤 দেশাত্মবোধক গান
💃 নৃত্য পরিবেশনা
🎤 বক্তব্য
📖 আবৃত্তি
🎭 সৃজনশীল সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা
✨ এবং স্বাধীনতার চেতনা ও জাতীয় ঐক্যের বার্তাবাহী নানা আয়োজন।

📍 আমাদের নিজস্ব কমিউনিটি সেন্টার:
ব্রিজি | বাঘের খোল | বোলপুর

📍 অন্যান্য কমিউনিটি সেন্টার:
নানুর | ঐকান্তিক সোসাইটি

সমস্ত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের নির্ধারিত সময়ে উপস্থিত থেকে অনুষ্ঠানে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য আন্তরিক আহ্বান জানানো হচ্ছে। সকলের অংশগ্রহণই এই স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনকে আরও সুন্দর, অর্থবহ ও স্মরণীয় করে তুলবে।

জয় হিন্দ!

Learning, creating, and growing together in Bolpur!At Treasures of Innocence, every class is more than just learning. Th...
11/08/2026

Learning, creating, and growing together in Bolpur!

At Treasures of Innocence, every class is more than just learning. Through engaging activities, creativity, and joyful interactions, we are making education a fun and meaningful experience for our children.

Address

23/5 Pranabananda Road Garia, Kolkata –
Kolkata
700084

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Treasures of Innocence posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Treasures of Innocence:

Shortcuts

Share