Church Street Community

Church Street Community Keeping people up to date

Coming soon???? 🐠🍟🍔🥓🍖Lights are on but is anyone at home?Who wants a fish supper this Friday?
07/10/2026

Coming soon???? 🐠🍟🍔🥓🍖

Lights are on but is anyone at home?

Who wants a fish supper this Friday?

07/10/2026

Our Novena continues on Thursday evening at 7.30pm at Newry Cathedral. Our special guest speaker, Fr Anthony Moffett, is a recently-ordained priest of the Diocese of Dromore whose remarkable journey of faith has taken him from Belfast to missionary work across nine countries and three continents.

Despite growing up with a full and privileged life, Anthony felt a deeper longing for meaning and purpose. His spiritual journey led him to consecrate himself to Our Lady, undertake years of missionary work and ultimately discern his vocation to the priesthood. With a deep love of prayer, the Eucharist and evangelisation, Fr Anthony is passionate about helping others discover the presence of Christ in their lives.

Come along to hear Fr Anthony share his inspiring journey of faith, vocation and discovering God’s call and to receive a blessing with the Relic of Saint Carlo Acutis.

07/10/2026

🚨 𝗦𝗘𝗥𝗩𝗜𝗖𝗘 𝗔𝗡𝗡𝗢𝗨𝗡𝗖𝗘𝗠𝗘𝗡𝗧 - Main Swimming Pool, Newry Leisure Centre 🚨

⚠️ Please be advised that due to operational issues, the Main Swimming Pool is closed for the remainder of today.

We are working to resolve the issue as quickly as possible and are pleased to advise that the Main Swimming Pool is expected to reopen tomorrow and resume normal operating hours.

✅ All other facilities and services remain open and operating as normal.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused and thank you for your patience and understanding.

07/10/2026

WE ARE RECRUITING

Are you interested in working for The Kevin Bell Repatriation Trust? We are in the process of a recruiting an Operations Officer (Donation Management & Communications). For more information about the role, or to apply, please click here – https://www.nijobs.com/job/Operations-Officer/a-job108060849

If you would like to discuss this role, please contact Conor MacNamara (O’Kane Resourcing) on 07968 160 122 or email [email protected].

Closing date for applications is 16th October 2026.

07/10/2026
06/10/2026

Bring back the Monday night jazz

15,000 Followers Where is everyone following from?Women 66% Men 34%Over 35 86%Under 35 14%Newry 40%Dublin 3%Belfast 3%UK...
06/10/2026

15,000 Followers

Where is everyone following from?

Women 66%
Men 34%

Over 35 86%
Under 35 14%

Newry 40%
Dublin 3%
Belfast 3%

UK 74%
IRELAND 15%
USA 2.5%
Australia 1%

06/10/2026

Tell your family and friends: ⭐️Opportunity for families with loved ones with additional needs to receive a blessing with relic from 6.45pm until just before Mass.⭐️ Our Novena to Saint Carlo Acutis continues tomorrow evening, Wednesday at 7.30pm at Cathedral. Come along and be blessed with the Carlo Actuis Relic and hear from our special guest speaker Marie Patton.

Join us for a special Novena Mass with Marie Patton, a retired teacher whose inspiring journey of faith has brought her closer to Our Lady and God. Married to Martin for 41 years, Marie is a proud mother of six and grandmother of six.

Marie’s faith was rekindled seven years ago during a pilgrimage to Medjugorje, where she experienced a profound connection with Our Lady and discovered the spiritual richness of the Holy Rosary. Having faced many challenges throughout her life, Marie has found great comfort, strength and support in prayer and is now an active member of several Rosary groups.

Come along to hear Marie share her personal journey of faith and discover how the power of the Rosary can bring hope, comfort and a deeper connection with God.

🤍
06/10/2026

🤍

Behind every tragic collision are people who have to arrive, assess what has happened and act. Police officers, firefigh...
06/10/2026

Behind every tragic collision are people who have to arrive, assess what has happened and act. Police officers, firefighters, paramedics and ambulance crews. Sometimes the first person there faces an overwhelming scene before help arrives.

They work to save lives, protect casualties and prevent another collision around them. They make urgent decisions under immense pressure, surrounded by things most of us would struggle to witness, let alone deal with.

Then there are the officers who knock on a family’s door. They know the news they are carrying will divide somebody’s life into before and after. There is no easy way to deliver it.

We see a road closure, flashing lights or a headline. They see the people inside that story. They hear the voices, witness the injuries and carry memories that don’t simply disappear when their shift finishes.

A uniform doesn’t make someone immune to trauma. Training helps them do their job; it doesn’t stop them being human.

Colleagues can offer understanding that is difficult to find elsewhere. Professional support matters too. Families may also carry some of that weight, trying to support someone they love while struggling with what they have heard themselves.

When an officer challenges someone using a phone, speeding or taking a dangerous chance, consider what they may have attended before stopping that driver. They have seen how quickly an ordinary journey can become the worst day of several people’s lives.

To everyone in our emergency services, control rooms and the teams supporting them: thank you.
Thank you for your skill, your compassion and the work you do in circumstances most people hope never to face.
To the families supporting you when you get home, thank you too.

We can show our gratitude through the way we drive.

Put the phone away.
Leave space.
Slow down.
Wait for a safe overtake.

The people who come to help deserve to get home safely too.

Everyone has a shared duty of care on our roads.

Address

Newry
BT34

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Church Street Community posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organisation

Send a message to Church Street Community:

Shortcuts

Share