Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY

Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY A NGO based in 🙋‍♀️🙋‍♂️🔝🇨🇾
💬Our vision is to include young Cypriots in diplomacy & foreign policy structures!🌍
💪

[ENG text follows]

Είσαι νέος/α και ενδιαφέρεσαι για θέματα Διπλωματίας, Διεθνών Σχέσεων και πολιτικής; Ενδιαφέρεσαι για ζητήματα ενδυνάμωσης της νεολαίας μέσω των πιο πάνω θεματικών; Εάν ναι, τότε γίνε μέλος στην πιο «διπλωματική» παρέα της Κύπρου και έλα να εξερευνήσουμε μαζί τον κόσμο της διπλωματίας και των διεθνών σχέσεων!

Μπορείς να γίνεις μέλος του Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY, επικοινωνώντας

με την Υπεύθυνη Μελών, Ήβη Θεοχάρους, στο [email protected] για να σου αποσταλούν όλες οι σχετικές πληροφορίες.

Το Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY λειτουργεί από τον Οκτώβριο του 2014, και έγινε επίσημα ΜΚΟ τον Απρίλιο του 2015. Δημιουργήθηκε από μια ομάδα Κύπριων νέων με ιδιαίτερο ενδιαφέρον για τη Διπλωματία και τις Διεθνείς Σχέσεις με στόχο να παρακινήσει τους νέους της Κύπρου να γίνουν ενεργοί πολίτες, να ασχοληθούν με τα τεκταινόμενα καθώς και να ακουστεί η φωνή των νέων της Κύπρου σε ζητήματα διπλωματίας, διεθνών σχέσεων και πολιτικής. Το Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY δίνει την ευκαιρία στα μέλη του να συμμετέχουν σε εκδηλώσεις, συνέδρια, συζητήσεις, επισκέψεις μελέτης, προσομοιώσεις διεθνών οργανισμών και αποστολές στο εξωτερικό, με ιδιαίτερη έμφαση στη διπλωματία, τις διεθνείς σχέσεις καθώς και την προάσπιση των δικαιωμάτων των νέων.

Για περισσότερες πληροφορίες παρακαλούμε όπως απευθυνθείτε στην ιστοσελίδα www.cyprusyouthdiplomacy.com​ ή στην ηλ. διεύθυνση [email protected]

https://linktr.ee/cyprusyouthdiplomacy

________

Are you young and interested in diplomacy, international relations and politics? Are you interested in issues related to youth empowerment through the aforementioned topics? If so, then join the most "diplomatic" group in Cyprus and join us to explore together the world of diplomacy and international relations! You can become a member of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY, by contacting our Members Officer, Evie Theocharous, at [email protected] to have all the relevant information sent to you. Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY has been operating since October 2014 and officially became an NGO in April 2015. It was created by a group of Cypriot youth with a special interest in diplomacy and international relations in order to motivate the young people of Cyprus to become active citizens, get involved with current affairs, as well as strengthen the voice of young people in Cyprus on issues related to diplomacy, international relations and politics. Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY gives its members the opportunity to participate in events, conferences, discussions, study visits, simulations of international organisations and missions abroad, with special emphasis on diplomacy, international relations and the defence of the rights of young people. For further information please visit www.cyprusyouthdiplomacy.com or reach out to us through [email protected]

https://linktr.ee/cyprusyouthdiplomacy

On Monday, 27 July, our members had the distinct pleasure of being invited to a presentation and a dinner, organised by ...
31/07/2026

On Monday, 27 July, our members had the distinct pleasure of being invited to a presentation and a dinner, organised by the India in Cyprus (High Commission of India, Nicosia) as part of the Ambassador Series programme of our organisation.

During the first part of the programme, the High Commissioner of India to Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Manish, focused on the broader agenda for Cyprus-India bilateral relations in the context of the recently agreed strategic partnership between the two nations, as well as for growth and heightened interconnection. Specifically, H.E. laid out his vision for advanced cooperation and the exchange of best practices in business, energy, IT, and healthcare, as well as the opportunities awaiting industry representatives in India.

A Q&A session followed the presentation. Our questions focused on the specific policy areas mentioned, among others. The discussion continued during the networking dinner, where our members had the opportunity to enjoy Indian cuisine.

We would like to express our sincere gratitude and our utmost appreciation to H.E. Mr. Manish, and the High Commission of India for this informative and culturally captivating exchange, opening to us a unique perspective into Bharat.

25/07/2026

Μια ξεχωριστή βιωματική δράση ετοιμάζεται στο σχολείο μας!! 📖 «Η Μουτζούρα που ήθελε να γίνει ζωγραφιά»

Θερμές Ευχαριστίες:
• Ένα μεγάλο «ευχαριστώ» από καρδιάς στην κυρία Νάσια Χαραλάμπους, επικεφαλής του Παιδικού Τμήματος της Βιβλιοθήκης του Πανεπιστημίου Κύπρου, εκπαιδευτικό και εκπαιδεύτρια εκπαιδευτικών, για την πολύτιμη συνεργασία και την υποστήριξή της.
• Ευχαριστούμε θερμά και την κυρία Ελένη Κυρίσκου, επικεφαλής της Επιτροπής Παιδείας της 8ης Βουλής των Νέων Αντιπροσώπων, για τη συμβολή και την έμπρακτη στήριξή της στη δράση μας.

Είμαστε ιδιαίτερα περήφανοι για τη συνεργασία μας με σημαντικούς φορείς που στηρίζουν έμπρακτα την εκπαίδευση και τα παιδιά μας:
🤝 Βουλή των Νέων Αντιπροσώπων
🤝 Cyprus Youth Diplomacy
🤝 Συμβούλιο Νεολαίας Κύπρου / Cyprus Youth Council
🤝 Παιδική Ιθάκη Εκδόσεις

Τέτοιες συνεργασίες μας γεμίζουν υπερηφάνεια και μας προσφέρουν πολύτιμες ευκαιρίες για μάθηση, δημιουργικότητα και εξέλιξη των παιδιών μας!

🎨 Λίγα λόγια για τη δράση:
Μια τρυφερή, διαδραστική ιστορία που αγγίζει με απλό και κατανοητό τρόπο θέματα όπως η αυτοεκτίμηση, η αποδοχή, η διαφορετικότητα, η ενσυναίσθηση.

Η μικρή Μουτζούρα παρατηρεί γύρω της όμορφες ζωγραφιές και αρχίζει να πιστεύει πως δεν είναι αρκετά καλή. Συγκρίνει τον εαυτό της με τους άλλους, αμφισβητεί την αξία της και φοβάται ότι δεν θα γίνει ποτέ αποδεκτή.

Όμως, η ιστορία δεν εξελίσσεται χωρίς τα παιδιά! Οι μικροί αναγνώστες γίνονται συνοδοιπόροι της, τη βοηθούν να πιστέψει στον εαυτό της και να καταλάβει ότι ακόμη και η πιο μικρή μουτζούρα μπορεί να μεταμορφωθεί σε ένα μοναδικό έργο τέχνης.

Mέσα από αυτή τη συμβολική διαδρομή, τα παιδιά αντιλαμβάνονται ότι καμία μουτζούρα δεν είναι άχρηστη, όπως κανένα παιδί δεν είναι λιγότερο σημαντικό. Με αγάπη, ενθάρρυνση και αποδοχή, κάθε παιδί μπορεί να ανθίσει.

Η βιωματική δράση αξιοποιεί την αφήγηση, τη συζήτηση, τη δημιουργική έκφραση και το παιχνίδι, ώστε τα παιδιά να αναγνωρίσουν τα συναισθήματα της Μουτζούρας, να αναπτύξουν ενσυναίσθηση και να κατανοήσουν ότι οι λέξεις έχουν δύναμη.

Στόχος μας; Ένα ασφαλές, συμπεριληπτικό και υποστηρικτικό σχολικό περιβάλλον για όλα τα παιδιά! ❤️

#ΗΜουτζούραΠουΉθελεΝαΓίνειΖωγραφιά #Εκπαίδευση #Φιλαναγνωσία #Ενσυναίσθηση

On Sunday, 19 July, our Members were invited to take part in the Annual General Assembly, at which the results of the pa...
22/07/2026

On Sunday, 19 July, our Members were invited to take part in the Annual General Assembly, at which the results of the past year were reviewed.

The Assembly began with a brief presentation of the financial statements by our Treasurer, Mrs. Maria Zachariadou, and was followed by a report on the activities taking place from August 2025 until July 2026, presented by our President, Mr. Stefanos Charalampous and our Events Officer, Ms. Konstantina Zakou.

Members were also provided with an update on the current progress of upcoming initiatives, as well as exclusive opportunities. An open exchange then followed, during which different proposals and ideas were put down before the Board of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY.

Taking into account the volume and range of activities and the need for financial flexibility, the General Assembly had unanimously voted for next year’s membership fee, being in effect starting on 1st of September 2026.

We wholeheartedly thank each of our Members for attending the General Assembly, and above all, for the support and trust given to us in carrying out the mission of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY.

Our President, Mr. Stefanos Charalampous, signed the Official Book of Condolences on the passing of His Highness the Fat...
16/07/2026

Our President, Mr. Stefanos Charalampous, signed the Official Book of Condolences on the passing of His Highness the Father Amir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani on behalf of our Organisation.

We conveyed our deepest condolences to the People of Qatar for the loss of His Highness the Father Amir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani. We shall remember and honour the memory of His Highness for as a visionary and for establishing the diplomatic relations between the State of Qatar and the Republic of Cyprus 🇶🇦🇨🇾

His Highness subsequently paid the first official visit by a Qatari Amir to the Republic of Cyprus in 2010, following the first official visit by the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Dimitris Christofias, to the State of Qatar in 2009, thereby laying the foundations for the friendly bilateral relations between the two countries.

16/07/2026

Απόσπασμα από τη σημερινή μας συμμετοχή στην εκπομπή «Από Μέρα σε Μέρα», με θέμα «Το Πραξικόπημα και η Εισβολή μέσα από τα Μάτια των Νέων», με αφορμή τη σημερινή επέτειο των 52 χρόνων από το προδοτικό πραξικόπημα της 15ης Ιουλίου 1974.

Θερμές ευχαριστίες στον κ. Τάσο Χριστοδούλου για την ευγενική πρόσκληση. Τον οργανισμό μας εκπροσώπησαν ο Πρόεδρός μας, κ. Στέφανος Χαραλάμπους, και η Υπεύθυνη Εκδηλώσεων, κα Κωνσταντίνα Ζάκου.

Η νεολαία είναι εδώ: έχει άποψη, συμμετέχει, αναλαμβάνει ενεργό ρόλο και δρα. Δεν ξεχνά, αλλά ταυτόχρονα ατενίζει ένα καλύτερο αύριο, με μια λύση βιώσιμη και ρεαλιστική, στο πλαίσιο των ψηφισμάτων και αρχών του ΟΗΕ.

MEMBERS ONLY EVENT! REGISTER BY MONDAY, 20 JULY 2026, 23:59 https://forms.gle/E2QfVvrEGqWpioGX8Ambassador Series vol. 7:...
14/07/2026

MEMBERS ONLY EVENT! REGISTER BY MONDAY, 20 JULY 2026, 23:59 https://forms.gle/E2QfVvrEGqWpioGX8

Ambassador Series vol. 7: Cyprus and India in the Next Decade: Entrepreneurship, Mobility, and Human Connections 🇮🇳 🇨🇾

Cyprus and India enjoy a longstanding relationship founded on mutual trust, shared democratic values, and growing cooperation across political, economic, technological, and cultural fields. The recent high-level visits of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Cyprus in June 2025 and President Nikos Christodoulides to India in May 2026, which elevated relations to a Strategic Partnership, have created new momentum for cooperation in entrepreneurship, innovation, mobility, education, connectivity, and people-to-people ties.

In light of the above, Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY has the honour to invite its members to a discussion under its Ambassador Series with H.E. Mr. Manish, High Commissioner of India to Cyprus, on “Cyprus and India in the Next Decade: Entrepreneurship, Mobility, and Human Connections.”

🗓️ Monday, 27 July 2026
⏰ 18:30
📍The exact location will be shared only with the selected participants

There is a limited number of spots. Spots will be allocated strictly on a first-come, first-served basis.

🔗 Link also available in bio

REGISTER FOR THE UPCOMING GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY 17 JULY, 23:59: https://forms.gle/XjJutDtL37b69CDAADear Members of Cyprus ...
08/07/2026

REGISTER FOR THE UPCOMING GENERAL ASSEMBLY BY 17 JULY, 23:59: https://forms.gle/XjJutDtL37b69CDAA

Dear Members of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY,

The Board of Directors of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY invites you to participate in the Annual General Assembly of our Organisation on Sunday, 19 July 2026, at 11:00, at the Coffee House of Agios Dometios in Nicosia.

The purpose of the General Assembly meeting is to present the activities of the Organisation for the outgoing academic year of 2025-2026, as well as the financial statements. Furthermore, our members will be presented with specific proposals on behalf of the Board of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY and will be presented with a timeline for our future events.

🗓️ Sunday, 19 July 2026
⏰ 11:00
📍Coffeehouse, Agios Dometios

Admission to the General Assembly is free. Link also available on our Linktree 🔗

--

ΕΓΓΡΑΦΕΙΤΕ ΓΙΑ ΤΗΝ ΕΠΙΚΕΙΜΕΝΗ ΓΕΝΙΚΗ ΣΥΝΕΛΕΥΣΗ ΕΩΣ ΤΙΣ 17 ΙΟΥΛΙΟΥ, 23:59: https://forms.gle/XjJutDtL37b69CDAA

Αγαπητά μέλη του Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY,

Το Διοικητικό Συμβούλιο του Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY σας προσκαλεί να συμμετάσχετε στην Ετήσια Γενική Συνέλευση του Οργανισμού μας την Κυριακή, 19 Ιουλίου 2026, στις 11:00 π.μ., στο Coffee House Αγίου Δομετίου στη Λευκωσία.

Σκοπός της Γενικής Συνέλευσης είναι η παρουσίαση των δραστηριοτήτων του Οργανισμού για το ακαδημαϊκό έτος 2025-2026 που ολοκληρώνεται, καθώς και των οικονομικών καταστάσεων. Επιπλέον, θα παρουσιαστούν στα μέλη μας συγκεκριμένες προτάσεις εκ μέρους του Διοικητικού Συμβουλίου του Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY, καθώς και το χρονοδιάγραμμα των μελλοντικών εκδηλώσεών μας.

🗓️ Κυριακή, 19 Ιουλίου 2026
⏰ 11:00
📍Coffeehouse, Άγιος Δομέτιος

Είσοδος ελεύθερη. H φόρμα εγγραφής είναι επίσης διαθέσιμη στο Linktree 🔗

On Monday, 29 June, members of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic...
04/07/2026

On Monday, 29 June, members of Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mrs. Inna Torgomyan. 🇦🇲 🇨🇾

Appointed as the first resident Ambassador of Armenia to Cyprus in May 2025, Ambassador Torgomyan shared insights into Armenia's European aspirations, highlighting the strong public support for closer engagement with the European Union and its role in advancing democratic development. The discussion also underscored Cyprus' longstanding support for Armenia and the Armenian community, while recognising the growing strategic partnership between the two countries, including in the field of trade and financial services.

The exchange further explored shared geopolitical challenges and opportunities arising from the strategic locations of both Armenia and Cyprus at the crossroads of Europe and Asia. Particular interest was expressed in energy security, regional cooperation, education, and opportunities for young people.

We extend our sincere gratitude to Ambassador Torgomyan, Deputy Head of Mission Ms. Anush Harutyunyan, and the entire Embassy of Armenia in Cyprus Πρεσβεία της Αρμενίας στην Κύπρο team for their warm hospitality and the insightful and engaging discussion.

On Saturday, 27 June, Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY members visited the group exhibition “Agropoetics: soils/bodies”, at the Mu...
30/06/2026

On Saturday, 27 June, Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY members visited the group exhibition “Agropoetics: soils/bodies”, at the Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art (SPEL), in the Nicosia Old Town for an exhibition tour with Dr. Elena Parpa.

The exhibition was curated by Dr. Elena Parpa, whom we had the pleasure of meeting as the exhibition guide, is part of the Cyprus Presidency of the Council of the EU 2026 Cultural Programme, and is co-organised by the Cyprus Presidency and the Deputy Ministry of Culture.

Throughout the exhibition, our Members explored works covering the Cypriot landscape, heritage, and social conditions over centuries. The exhibition provides for an inclusive view of the landscape, which expands beyond its geomorphological features to identity, struggle and ownership. It brought our members closer to literary art and works reflecting on contemporary society and our connection with our natural heritage and traditions. The importance of cultural interconnection through diplomacy was also highlighted in a conversation during the exhibition.

We express our sincere thanks to Dr. Elena Parpa for the insightful and extraordinary tour, as well as the team behind the “Agropoetics: soils/bodies exhibition”. 🏛️

Την Παρασκευή, 26 Ιουνίου, μέλη μας είχαν την χαρά να παραστούν πολιτιστική εκδήλωση «Ποιητικές Διαμάχες: Τσιαττιστά στη...
30/06/2026

Την Παρασκευή, 26 Ιουνίου, μέλη μας είχαν την χαρά να παραστούν πολιτιστική εκδήλωση «Ποιητικές Διαμάχες: Τσιαττιστά στην Κύπρο και τη Μεσόγειο», η οποία συνδιοργανώθηκε από το Γραφείο Τύπου και Πληροφοριών (ΓΤΠ) και τη Γενική Διεύθυνση Μετάφρασης (DGT) της Ευρωπαϊκής Επιτροπής , στο Παλαιό Δημαρχείο Λευκωσίας.

Η εκδήλωση ανέδειξε τα τσιαττιστά ως μια ζωντανή μορφή πολιτιστικής έκφρασης που συνεχίζει να εμπνέει, να εξελίσσεται και να δημιουργεί γέφυρες επικοινωνίας ανάμεσα στις γενιές, τις κοινότητες και τους λαούς της Μεσογείου.

Με ιδιαίτερη συγκίνηση προβλήθηκε βίντεο τσιαττιστών από φίλους και φίλες Πρέσβεις κρατών μελών της ΕΕ στην Κύπρο, ενώ παρουσιάστηκε και η ιστορική διαδρομή των τσιαττιστών και η θέση τους στο ευρύτερο πλαίσιο των αυτοσχέδιων ποιητικών παραδόσεων της Μεσογείου. Τέλος, το κοινό είχε την ευκαιρία να απολαύσει αυθεντικές ποιητικές αναμετρήσεις από καταξιωμένους τσιαττιστάδες, οι οποίοι με τον αυθορμητισμό, το χιούμορ και την ευρηματικότητά τους ανέδειξαν τη διαχρονική αξία της λαϊκής ποιητικής έκφρασης.

Ιδιαίτερο ενδιαφέρον συγκέντρωσε επιπσης η προβολή της ταινίας «Duel», με αποσπάσματα από το ντοκιμαντέρ του ΓΤΠ «Echoes of Cyprus», η επίσημη προβολή του οποίου θα πραγματοποιηθεί στο πλαίσιο του Διεθνούς Φεστιβάλ Λευκωσίας στις 28 Σεπτεμβρίου 2026.

Συγχαρητήρια στο Γραφείο Τύπου και Πληροφοριών (ΓΤΠ) και τη Γενική Διεύθυνση Μετάφρασης (DGT) της Ευρωπαϊκής Επιτροπής για την εξαιρετική διοργάνωση και πρωτοβουλία!

Address

XRWM+PH
Oikos
2862

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Cyprus Youth DiplomaCY:

Shortcuts

Share