New Waterford Coal Dust Days

Directions Contact the organization

New Waterford Coal Dust Days Official page for the annual New Waterford Coal Dust Days Festival

You can contact us through our page's messenger and we will do our best to respond within 24-48 hours as well.

📣 BIG THANK YOU to the entries and spectators who took part in the Coal New Waterford Coal Dust Days wrap up parade.We h...
07/19/2026

📣 BIG THANK YOU to the entries and spectators who took part in the Coal New Waterford Coal Dust Days wrap up parade.

We had loads of fun and enjoyed every minute!

The Committee would like to thank the sponsors, volunteers and to YOU the community for an action packed week!

See ya'll next summer for our 44th Coal Dust Festival. 🖤

07/19/2026

Come out for the 43rd New Waterford Coal Dust Days wrap our parade!!

We have treats to give out to the kiddos - Let's see your Halloween costumes!

Start time is 2pm and leaving from Greenfield. Right onto Emerald - left down King Street, left onto Plummer Ave - right onto Heelan Street and left onto Ellsworth Ave. Finishing at Colliery Lands Park where awards will be given out.

9am Rocking around New Waterford sponsored by New Waterford Coal Dust Days Society.Follow the clues to find a Rock in Vi...
07/19/2026

9am Rocking around New Waterford sponsored by New Waterford Coal Dust Days Society.

Follow the clues to find a Rock in View! 👀

We've hidden 3 King Coal Rocks around town. (Painted by our talented Friend Melissa at ) The first person to post a picture with the special rock under this fb post will win a prize.

Once the first rock has been found, we will post the clue for the 2nd and then our final rock! Winners will receive a $25.00 giftcard from Electric Candy.

🕵‍♀️ Clue in comments at 9am sharp.

07/19/2026

👉 the Sunday July 19th New Waterford Coal Dust Days

■ 🕵‍♀️ 9:00am Rocking around New Waterford 🪨

Follow the clues to find a Rock in View! 👀

We'll hide 3 King Coal Rocks around town. (Painted by our talented Friend Melissa at ) The first person to post a picture with the special rock under the fb post will win a prize.

Once the first rock has been found, we will post the clue for the 2nd rock then onto our last rock.

◾️9:00am to 11:00am Pancake and Sausage Breakfast 🥞

Let the Legion take care of Breakfast! It's $10.00 a plate and you can get advanced tickets or at the door. For more info, call Susan at 902 574 7088

🚨 10:00am to 12:00pm Water Fun with Firefighters is being RESCHEDULED for August! Will update here when dets become available

🚨 RESCHEDULED. Minor Baseball Day at Jerry Marsh Field

🧢10:00am to 12:00pm Tball

🧢12:00pm to 2:00pm Novice

■ 2pm start time to our Coal Dust Days Parade!🎊

Get your floats ready, group walkers, businesses, etc and join us ! For the registration form please email [email protected]

Spectators can enjoy the parade via this route:

Leaves Greenfield at 2pm and onto Union Hwy. Right onto Emerald Street. Left down King Street. Left onto Plummer Ave. Right onto Heelan Street and left onto Ellsworth Ave and ending at the Beautiful Colliery Lands park!!

Note* the area from Greenfield to Emerald Street will be a quieter area - without sirens and music for those who want to enjoy a parade in a calmer setting.

🖤Be sure to wave to King Coal as the Grand finale of the 2026 Coal Dust Days Festival!!🖤

📣 BIG THANK you to our Sponsors!! We couldn't do this without YOU!

👑King Coal Sponsors ($2500.00 to $5000.00)👑
▪︎ Cape Breton Regional Muncipality
▪︎ Destination Cape Breton
▪︎ MacLeod's Fuels
▪︎ MacLeod's Plumbing and Heating
▪︎ Midtown Pharmasave
▪︎ New Waterford Credit Union
▪︎ New Waterford Rotary
▪︎ New Waterford Volunteer Fire Department

❤️ Heart of a Minor ($1000.00 to $2499.00) ❤️
▪︎ Candy Frost
▪︎ Electric Candy
▪︎ Power On Electric
▪︎ Sobeys New Waterford

✨️ Communtiy Spirit Sponsors and Friends of Coal Dust Days and Advertising (100.00 to $999.00) ✨️
▪︎ Bayside Drive-in Ltd
▪︎ Big Daddy's Pizza
▪︎ Colburnes Sports &Trophy
▪︎ Glamour Paws Photography and Massage
▪︎ Gym 365 and Somethin' Creatif
▪︎ Horyl's Deli
▪︎ Jay G Electronics
▪︎ KFC
▪︎ Kendra Coombes MLA CB Centre & Whitney Pier
▪︎ Lawtons New Waterford
▪︎ McGillivray Funeral Home
▪︎ Master Meats
▪︎ Mickey D's
▪︎ New Waterford Home Hardware
▪︎ Pitched Perfect
▪︎ Royal Canadian Legion Branch 15
▪︎ Tails of the Town Dog Spa

🌦️🎉 Rain or Shine, the Parade Goes On! 🎉🌦️A little rain won’t stop the fun! Our parade will go ahead! Zip up your jacket...
07/18/2026

🌦️🎉 Rain or Shine, the Parade Goes On! 🎉🌦️

A little rain won’t stop the fun! Our parade will go ahead! Zip up your jacket, throw your Halloween costume over it. A traditional NDub Halloween!

1pm line up at Greenfield
2pm start time & ends at Colliery Lands Park

We can’t wait to see the streets lined with your Halloween costumes! Let’s make it another unforgettable parade—whatever the weather! ☔🎃🚶‍♂️🖤

Note* the area from Greenfield to Emerald Street will be a quieter area - without sirens and music for those who want to enjoy a parade in a calmer setting.

New Waterford Coal Dust Days

Great line up tomorrow afternoon! 🦸‍♀️ 🚲 🎀 Starting with Doll Carriage & Super Hero Bicycle Parade from 2-3pm 🐶 Pet show...
07/17/2026

Great line up tomorrow afternoon!

🦸‍♀️ 🚲 🎀 Starting with Doll Carriage & Super Hero Bicycle Parade from 2-3pm

🐶 Pet show from 4-6pm

🏍️ Chainrunners RC Show & Shine 4-7pm

🍟 Food Rally 4-7pm
The Quacky Shack
Parisotto's Pizzeria & Bakery
Super Bun
Candy Frost
Seaside Sugar’s
Coal Dust Day’s Concession
Ross’ Magic Popcorn Palace

Road will be closed between Gibbon & St Anne from 1-8pm

Come out for some food, pets, bikes and good times!

It's gonna be a time at Colliery Lands Park for kids of all ages 😊🎤🤩 New Waterford Coal Dust Days Jokers Wild Entertainm...
07/17/2026

It's gonna be a time at Colliery Lands Park for kids of all ages 😊🎤🤩 New Waterford Coal Dust Days

Jokers Wild Entertainment will be set up with a playlist galore on the back deck of the park building. This event is sponsored by New Waterford Coal Dust Days Society.

🌟We'll see your Little Stars at 6🌟

Ya don't wamt to miss this!! 🤣 New Waterford Coal Dust Days
07/17/2026

Ya don't wamt to miss this!! 🤣 New Waterford Coal Dust Days

Fun facts!
07/17/2026

Fun facts!

Address

Colliery Lands Park
New Waterford, NS
B1H2H7

Opening Hours

Monday 10am - 4pm
Tuesday 10am - 4pm
Wednesday 10am - 4pm
Thursday 10am - 4pm
Friday 10am - 4pm

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when New Waterford Coal Dust Days posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to New Waterford Coal Dust Days:

Shortcuts

Share