Valor Initiative

Call Website Contact the organization

Valor Initiative Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Valor Initiative, Nonprofit Organization, Midlothian, TX.

501c3 Non-Profit Organization

Providing camaraderie to veterans and first responders through outdoor activities in partnership with our communities.

100% Volunteer Run and Donor funded

For inquiries, please email [email protected]

10/14/2026

⚓️ A day late, but we couldn’t let it pass without saying Happy 251st Birthday to the United States Navy! 🇺🇸

To every Sailor, past and present, thank you for your courage, sacrifice, and commitment to protecting our nation and defending freedom around the world.

From all of us at Valor Initiative, we salute you and thank you for your service.

Happy Birthday, U.S. Navy!

09/18/2026

✈️🇺🇸 Happy Birthday to the United States Air Force!

Today, Valor Initiative honors the men and women who have served and continue to serve in the U.S. Air Force. From the skies above to missions around the world, their dedication, sacrifice, and commitment to protecting our nation deserve our respect and gratitude.

To every Airman, veteran, and Air Force family member thank you for your service and sacrifice.

Nothing like kicking off the morning with a flyover! 🇺🇸We had an incredible start to our morning here at Lake Granbury a...
09/12/2026

Nothing like kicking off the morning with a flyover! 🇺🇸

We had an incredible start to our morning here at Lake Granbury as a flyover came across the lake to kick things off!

What a way to start the final Valor Initiative trip of the season. We’re going out with a bang!

The beauty of Lake Granbury!
09/11/2026

The beauty of Lake Granbury!

WE’RE GOING OUT WITH A BANG! We’re heading to Lake Granbury for Valor Initiative’s FINAL TRIP OF THE YEAR! We’ve spent t...
09/11/2026

WE’RE GOING OUT WITH A BANG!
We’re heading to Lake Granbury for Valor Initiative’s FINAL TRIP OF THE YEAR!

We’ve spent this season creating memories, building connections, getting outdoors, and reminding our veterans and first responders that they’re never alone.

Now it’s time to finish the year the only way we know how with good people, good times, and one hell of an adventure!

Lake Granbury, here we come!

This is the final trip of the season, and we’re going out with a BANG! 🇺🇸

09/11/2026

25 years later, we still remember.

We remember the nearly 3,000 innocent lives lost.
We remember the first responders who ran toward danger while others ran away.
We remember the families who never got to say goodbye.
And we remember the men and women who answered the call to serve in the years that followed.

September 11 changed our country forever. It reminded us of the courage, sacrifice, and strength of the American people.

Today, Valor Initiative honors every life lost, every family affected, and every first responder, veteran, and service member who sacrificed for our freedom.

We remember. We honor. We will never forget.

09/10/2026

💚 September is Su***de Awareness Month 💚

Sometimes the person who needs help the most is the one who says the least.

For many veterans, first responders, and others struggling behind the scenes, simply getting through the day can feel like a battle. You never know what someone is carrying when they walk through your door, sit beside you, or tell you they’re “doing okay.”

At Valor Initiative, we believe connection matters. Getting outside, surrounding yourself with people who understand, finding purpose, and knowing you’re not alone can make a difference.

Check on your people.
Send the text. Make the call. Invite them along. Listen without judgment.

You don’t have to have the perfect words. Sometimes, just being there is enough to remind someone that their life matters.

If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988 and press 1 for the Veterans Crisis Line.

You are not alone. You are worth fighting for.

09/04/2026

We want to give a special shoutout to Lexington Lifted and Riley Decks & More for sponsoring the Valor Initiative Car Show in Clay City Kentucky!

Your support helps us put on this event and continue bringing veterans and first responders together. We truly appreciate you believing in what Valor Initiative is doing and supporting our community!

Thank you both for being part of the Valor family!

We don’t just talk about supporting veterans and first responders we believe in creating opportunities for them to recon...
08/17/2026

We don’t just talk about supporting veterans and first responders we believe in creating opportunities for them to reconnect, build friendships, get outdoors, and remember they’re never alone.

That’s what Valor Initiative is all about. 🇺🇸

Every event, every conversation, and every person we bring together matters.

Help us continue the mission. Support Valor Initiative and be part of something bigger than yourself.

Valor Initiative is a nonprofit dedicated to supporting veterans and first responders through year-round outdoor activities. We provide outdoor events for active military, veterans, and first responders.

08/13/2026

Address

Midlothian, TX
75167

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Valor Initiative posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organization

Send a message to Valor Initiative:

Shortcuts

Share