OrMin VA Circle

OrMin VA Circle A community for aspiring Virtual Assistants in Oriental Mindoro and beyond! Connect, learn, and grow with like-minded individuals.

Get tips, resources, and job opportunities to kickstart or elevate your VA career. Join us and thrive in the VA world!✨

09/07/2025

I had a very rude experience with an American client yesterday.
Grabe, first time ko ma-encounter ang ganun sa dinami dami nang interviews na naattendan ko.

No wonder walang nagtatagal na VA sa kanya — during the interview pa lang, halata na kung gaano siya kahirap pakisamahan.

I was still talking, pero he kept cutting me off.
Ang taas pa ng tono niya, and the way he asked questions felt very defensive and incriminating.

Have you ever encountered this type of client during your interviews?

Now I understand why the Filipino HR kept reminding me, “Direct magtanong si CEO ha, stay relaxed lang.”
Akala ko normal lang na straightforward…
Yun pala, ganito kabastos ang ugali.

HAHAHAHAHA
Thank God, nilayo ako sa ganyang klaseng red flag client.

Hope this doesn’t happen to you guys too.

Better to spot those red flags early on.
Who knows what kind of stress or headache you might go through if you end up working with people like that?

Mental health is very important in this VA industry.
Don’t trade your sanity for a title or a few dollars.

#

27/06/2025

Just came across a job post from a BPO company in a nearby province and was really shocked when I saw the job descriptions with their salaries.

Php 14k to 23k monthly salary for a full time role? Is this for real?
Even for a GHL/Automation expert!?😟

This is lowballing.

Grabe. Ang lala nyo.

Baka kulang pa sasahurin sa pangbayad sa internet at kuryente—
Or worst sa pang hospital bills or meds pa mapupunta dahil sa puyat at pagod from a work that is “not worth grinding for”.

Idagdag pa natin ang sobrang mahal na bilihin ngayon sa Pilipinas.

Aspiring VAs, know your worth, know your boundaries— KNOW YOUR VALUE!

17/05/2025

Yesterday, one of my clients showed me the AI tool their team built to create online ads.

The other day, another client introduced me to Lemlist — an AI tool for email outreach.

Sabi niya, "I’m paying someone hundreds of pounds a week to do LinkedIn outreach, pero itong Lemlist, around 70 pounds lang per month!"

Honestly, I felt a little scared. Tools like these can literally replace jobs.

Pero habang iniisip ko 'yon, narealize ko rin: "This is our sign to evolve."

Instead of resisting change, we need to leverage AI tools that are already available.

Start by becoming a subject matter expert in at least ONE tool.

Master it. Use it. Teach others.

Because this is how we stay relevant. This is how we UPSKILL.

This is how we thrive in the age of AI.

✨✨✨
05/05/2025

✨✨✨

VA in USA is hiring📣📣📣Apply now and enjoy the perks of working from home! —————————————————————-NOTE: I’m not the one hi...
02/05/2025

VA in USA is hiring📣📣📣
Apply now and enjoy the perks of working from home!

—————————————————————-
NOTE: I’m not the one hiring or is directly affiliated with the hiring company.
Just sharing these job ops for aspiring VAs 😊

Hope these helps!
Happy Freelancing!✨

29/04/2025

📢 We're hiring! Join us as a Data Entry Specialist for a dental clinic based in Baytown, Texas 🦷✨

If you're detail-oriented, tech-savvy, and love keeping things organized, this part-time remote role is a great fit! You'll manage daily reports, track key metrics, and support smooth clinic operations — all without the customer-facing pressure.

💻 Part-time | 💰 $8/hr | ⏰ US Timezone
📌 Tools: Google Sheets, JotForm, Microsoft Teams & more!
📲 Scan the QR Code or click the link to apply now!
https://forms.gle/P7rxSfsBXseP4BNp9



—————————————————————-
NOTE: I’m not the one hiring or is directly affiliated with the hiring company.
Just sharing these job ops for aspiring VAs 😊

Hope these helps!
Happy Freelancing!✨

✨Job opportunity @ HYPR Careers✨
29/04/2025

✨Job opportunity @ HYPR Careers✨

🌱 Ready to Grow? Let’s Go!
From your first day to your promotion day—we’ve got your back.
🚀 Apply now: https://hyprcareers.com

Remote VA PH ✨✨✨
28/04/2025

Remote VA PH ✨✨✨

💁‍♀️📣
25/04/2025

💁‍♀️📣

📌Check the comment sections.

Please Feel free to add mga sis🥰 Baka may alam pa kayo na agencies na pwede sa Newbie.

✨Job Opportunities at 5 Star 5 STAR VAs✨
25/04/2025

✨Job Opportunities at 5 Star 5 STAR VAs✨

Address

Calapan

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when OrMin VA Circle posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share