Beyond Psychology

Website Contact the organisation

Beyond Psychology Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Beyond Psychology, Nonprofit Organization, Rochdale.

Beyond Psychology (previously known as Nurture), is a Not for Profit Clinical Psychology Service who use expert knowledge to share an understanding of children’s emotions and behaviour, to promote good mental health and well-being

Beyond Psychology’s Closure: 28th March 2024We close Beyond Psychology this week. It is now time for our team to move on...
31/03/2024

Beyond Psychology’s Closure: 28th March 2024

We close Beyond Psychology this week.

It is now time for our team to move on after 7 incredible years. We will all continue to celebrate what has been achieved in that time – thank you to all the wonderful team members who have travelled along with us over that time. We also extend our thanks to those of you out there who have supported our journey and made Beyond Psychology the success that it has been. And what a journey! One that has seen our small team impact the lives of 1000s of individual young people, their families and those travelling alongside them.

Beyond Psychology has mainly operated in Greater Manchester, with a specific focus within Rochdale. The cared for children community within Rochdale inspired us to develop the way that we did and we kept them in our hearts as we grew. Since 2017, we have also delivered commissioned trauma informed training to across the UK.

As a social enterprise, our drive has always been about focusing on social need, specifically developing a service that targeted building awareness of the impact of ACEs and the connected developmental trauma. Through our experience, we know that people who have experienced ACEs do not have to become part of the associated negative statistics for the social, emotional and educational outcomes. We know that with knowledge, understanding, guidance on empathic ways of helping and managing young people with these experiences, the outcomes can be very different, not only impacting positively on the individual, but also the wider community and society as a whole.

In 2022 we launched our Beyond Academy, a series of pre-recorded trauma informed workshops. The academy gives a good basis for understanding the impact of trauma, but also considers how those working alongside children and young people can support healing through the interactions that they have.

Though we have now closed, our social impact mission remains a significant part of our drive. We have therefore welcomed funding from GMCA to keep the website available until March 2025, for people to be able to utilise the resources.

The academy has already successfully been rolled out to the workforce across Greater Manchester and will continue to be used to help their service wide trauma informed care program.

Any money generated through people accessing the resources will be donated to the Alex Timpson Trust who help fund many fabulous projects for care experienced people and foster carers: https://www.timpson-group.co.uk/alex-timpson-trust/

We know that all the work we have achieved since 2017 will continue to have a ripple effect for all those who have worked with and alongside us. We hope we have left a trail of compassion behind us that will continue to pe*****te the areas in which we worked. We are delighted that our work will continue to have a social impact, both in the content of the workshops and also in supporting the Alex Timpson Trust.

❤️

We are absolutely delighted to be able to let you know that there will be an extension of the Beyond Academy until Decem...
31/03/2024

We are absolutely delighted to be able to let you know that there will be an extension of the Beyond Academy until December 2024 after Beyond Psychology closes.

Funding to continue the website and therefore the workshops has been confirmed through Greater Manchester Combined Authority, particularly in relation to supporting the care leavers programme. This means an extension for the GM workforce and also that anyone else can sign up for £10 and donate to the Alex Timpson’s Trust in the process.

We are really pleased that the workshops will continue to have a social impact, both in their content and also in supporting the Alex Timpson’s Trust who help fund many fabulous projects for care experienced people and foster carers

https://www.timpson-group.co.uk/alex-timpson-trust/

Last week we had another great workshop with Manchester's leaving care team - very engaged, with some brilliant discussi...
27/03/2024

Last week we had another great workshop with Manchester's leaving care team - very engaged, with some brilliant discussion and reflection about how PACE can be used within their work lives.

Exploring different ways we can say things to young people to support connection and reduce threat to enable healing and change to happen.

Really loved the feedback from one of the group facilitators that people found it much more challenging to think of non-PACE examples than PACE-ful ones.

Well done all and thank you for having me!

Kirsty

Hopwood Hall College awarded with the Queens anniversary prize!…and here they are receiving the award from Queen Camilla...
25/02/2024

Hopwood Hall College awarded with the Queens anniversary prize!

…and here they are receiving the award from Queen Camilla.

The highest honour for recognition of fabulous work for further education.

Rochdale is very lucky to have you shining the light for trauma informed practice at its very best.

Well done and may you all bask in this for a long time to come as you continue on the journey…for this is indeed what it is…a journey not a destination.

A massive congratulations to Hopwood Hall College who have received the Queens anniversary prize.A huge national honour,...
25/02/2024

A massive congratulations to Hopwood Hall College who have received the Queens anniversary prize.

A huge national honour, recognising their outstanding achievements in trauma informed practice across their college community.

This is absolute testament to the staff team and all the learners who have driven the trauma informed ethos forward in absolutely everything that they do, supporting some of the most vulnerable young people in one of the most deprived areas of the country.

To have come this far is an absolute marathon of an achievement.

Kirsty joined the hopwood team in London:

“It felt a real privilege too for me to be there this week in London at the Guildhall dinner ahead of the presentation by the Queen at Buckingham Palace.”

Beyond psychology has been part of the journey since 2018 to support embedding knowledge, understanding and awareness of the impact of adverse childhood experiences.

The incredible college community have run with this and made some massive changes over the last four years to honour the approach… more photos to follow!

Important Update for Beyond Psychology's Closure March 2024  We announce today that Beyond Psychology will be closing at...
13/12/2023

Important Update for Beyond Psychology's Closure March 2024

We announce today that Beyond Psychology will be closing at the end of March 2024 after seven incredible years. This has been an immensely difficult decision. Running a small social enterprise in the current economic climate has become too difficult to continue to deliver the quality of service that we want.

Moving on, letting go and change all come with great sadness and also with a sense of jubilation in what has been achieved. This message also comes with appreciation. We would like to extend our thanks to those who have supported our journey over the years and made Beyond Psychology the success that it has been. This appreciation is especially for:

Our small team (past and present) of dedicated practitioners.
The children and young people who have used our service – you have all inspired us on so many different levels.
The incredible parents and foster carers who have worked with and alongside us within a therapeutic parenting model.
The wonderful Social Workers and Supervising Social Workers.
To the commissioners who have had confidence in the different elements of our service delivery.

To all the schools, colleges and wider organisations that have embarked on the trauma informed journey with us and embedded key theory and knowledge into every day interactions with young people.

It is now time for us to move on, but continue to celebrate all that has been achieved in those seven years. We have worked on many different levels to support children and young people’s mental health, often through a trauma informed lens, always holding compassion and nurture at the heart of everything that we do. Beyond Psychology will be leaving a legacy through our accessible training and consultation, which has helped many organisations embed trauma informed practice.

It is hard to put a number on how many lives our small team have touched, both directly and indirectly, through the extensive work that we have completed with individuals, groups, schools, colleges and other organisations across Greater Manchester, and also extending nationally. This number is well into the thousands and therefore we will be closing the service safe in the knowledge that we have reached the level of social impact that we set out to achieve. This was our primary aim when we set up, particularly that this social impact connected into an area of psychology that we hold dear – to raise awareness of the impact of adverse childhood experiences (ACEs), empowering people with the knowledge to support healing for all.

As a final offering we are opening up our Beyond Psychology Academy on a ‘pay as you feel’ basis from January 2024.

https://www.beyond-psychology.co.uk/service/beyond-psychology-academy/

This incredible resource will be available on our website until the end of March 2024 and we would like for it to be accessed and available as widely as possible.

Beyond Psychology is still solvent and will be fulfilling all outstanding contracts, continuing to provide high-quality service until the close of the business on 28th March 2024. At this point, Beyond Psychology will cease to exist, but we know that all the work we have done over the last seven years will continue to have a ripple effect for all those who have worked with and alongside us.

Online courses for Individuals and Organisations.

Trauma-informed Online Training Courses 💻 ⚠️ 75% off our Online Courses ⚠️Get access here 👉🏼 https://www.beyond-psycholo...
22/11/2023

Trauma-informed Online Training Courses 💻

⚠️ 75% off our Online Courses ⚠️

Get access here 👉🏼 https://www.beyond-psychology.co.uk/service/beyond-psychology-academy/

✅ £45 for BOTH level 1 and level 2

What’s included?

👉🏼Understanding Attachment & Developmental Trauma
- LEVEL 1
- LEVEL 2

Delivered by Child Clinical Psychologists from Beyond Psychology.

💡6 x sessions per level
💡 20 minute bite size modules
💡 Evidence based approaches
💡 Strategies to support recovery
💡 Multiple accompanying resources/worksheets per each module

✅ We offer access to The Beyond Psychology Academy to whole community organisations/schools/colleges/fostering agencies to support the learning of the impact of developmental trauma and ways to support your young people!

Corporate Price Plans 👉🏼 https://www.beyond-psychology.co.uk/product/beyond-psychology-corporate-plan/

Get Access to our Online courses 👉🏼 https://www.beyond-psychology.co.uk/service/beyond-psychology-academy/

Online courses for Individuals and Organisations.

We would like to congratulate the team at Hopwood Hall College, who we have worked with to implement trauma-informed app...
21/11/2023

We would like to congratulate the team at Hopwood Hall College, who we have worked with to implement trauma-informed approaches on receiving another award, the Queen's anniversary prize - amazing work!

We’ve been absolutely bowled over with all the celebratory messages we’ve received since being awarded our Queen’s Anniversary Prize!

It’s an honour to be recognised in this way and we’re delighted to see our students, staff and wider communities sharing in the achievement.

Here’s our Principal and CEO Julia Heap, Head of Safeguarding Tracey Marrow and Assistant Principal Greg Scully during last night’s Prize announcement at St James’s Palace!

Trauma-Informed Online Training For You: The Beyond Psychology Academy! -
16/11/2023

Trauma-Informed Online Training For You: The Beyond Psychology Academy! -

This week we come together to mark Children in Need day, supporting disadvantaged children and young people across the UK. This year, there is a specific focus on celebrating the power of positive relationshipsand the impact of these relationships in helping to support children and young people.

Address

Rochdale

Opening Hours

Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Beyond Psychology posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Organisation

Send a message to Beyond Psychology:

Shortcuts

Share